NTSB Identification: LAX89LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38728.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1989 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210T, registration: N30678
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING TWO STOPS FOR FUEL AND FUEL BEING UNAVAILABLE AT BOTH AIRPORTS, THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR A THIRD AIRPORT 12 MILES NORTH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO IMPERIAL AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS ALONG WITH THE DECISION TO DEPART WITH INADEQUATE FUEL TO INSURE LANDING AT HIS PROPOSED DESTINATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN ON WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1989 | Index of months