NTSB Identification: FTW89LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39350.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1989 in HARRAH, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N1275C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LNDG ON A SOD STRIP, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AFTER IT HAD TOUCHED DOWN. HE OVERCORRECTED & THE ACFT ENTERED TALL GRASS ON THE RGT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, BUT CHANGED HIS MIND BECAUSE HE DID NOT BELIEVE THE ACFT WOULD CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A BERM & TREES, WHICH RESULTED IN ACFT DAMAGE. THE PLT HAD LESS THAN 1 HR OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE; AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION (INDECISION) CONCERNING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND THE HIGH VEGETATION, BERM, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months