NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38932.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1989 in EAST BERNARD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N1722B
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER THE PLT DEPARTED ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. CHEMICALS WERE JETTISONED & AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A MUDDY FIELD WITH A TAILWIND & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WAS WATER IN THE FUEL SYS. THE ACDNT OCCURRED AFTER THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FOR THE 3RD TIME THAT DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER IN FUEL FROM IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. THE TAILWIND & SOFT/WET TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months