NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40754.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: FIELDS ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N28276
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE NONRATED PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER, IN A HOVER TAXI, FROM SIDE TO SIDE, WHEN THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN THE GRASS AND DIRT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT WOULD NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION REGARDING HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OR TRAINING BACKGROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE HOVER TAXI. Index for May1989 | Index of months