NTSB Identification: DEN89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40310.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 1989 in ST GEORGE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N7525E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 16 WITH A WESTERLY WIND ESTIMATED AT 5 GUSTING 15 KTS. ON THE 3RD APCH, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST WEATHER-VANED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT; CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, SOFT TERRAIN, AND DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months