NTSB Identification: DEN89LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40357.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1989 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280C, registration: N624H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL PHOTO FLT, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO A HOVER LANDING NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 17. HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO CROSS THE RWY & PROCEED (SOUTH-SOUTHEAST) TO THE INTENDED PARKING AREA. AS HE STARTED FORWARD & BEGAN A CLIMB, HE NOTICED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS & HE INITIATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH FORWARD SPEED & SLID TO A STOP, THEN ROCKED BACKWARD & TO THE LEFT, DAMAGING THE MAIN & TAIL ROTOR BLADES. A POST ACDNT ENG RUN WAS MADE, BUT NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD POWER LOSS. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7300 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND WIND CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months