NTSB Identification: DEN89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40290.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1989 in ST. XAVIER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3410S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT WAS LOOKING FOR COWS ON HIS RANCH, AT 200 FT AGL, WITH 20 DEG FLAPS. THE PLT SAID HE FLEW THE ACFT THROUGH A LIGHT RAIN SHOWER. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS, AND HE REDUCED PWOER. THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND HE ADDED POWER. THE ENGINE QUIT AND SMOKE ENTERED THE CABIN. THE PLT SAID HE BANKED THE ACFT AND IT STALLED. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WING STRUCK SAGE BRUSH AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE NUMBER TWO PISTON DISINTEGRATED. THE LOG BOOKS SHOWED THAT THE PISTON HAD BEEN IN SERVICE 662 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO PISTON. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. Index for May1989 | Index of months