NTSB Identification: DEN89FA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43643.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-80, registration: N806NY
Injuries: 7 Minor,38 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN FROM A NORMAL LANDING, AND DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE LANDING ROLL, A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR VIBRATION OF INCREASING AMPLITUDE OCCURRED. THE VIBRATION CONTINUED UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. EXAMINATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE TORQUE LINK, SIDE BRACE, AND SHIMMY DAMPENER. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRES FAILED DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE AND SKIDDING. THE LEFT MAIN TIRES FAILED DUE TO OVERHEAT. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED USING THE TAIL CONE EXIT, WHICH WAS DEPLOYED MANUALLY. THERE WAS NO FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR VIBRATION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK AND SIDE BRACE. Index for May1989 | Index of months