NTSB Identification: DEN89DTK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40279.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in AGAR, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-300, registration: N82644
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT COMPLETED A SMOKE DISPENSING RUN FROM WEST TO EAST ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF A FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THERE IS A POWERLINE ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF THE FIELD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE SMOKE RUN THE PILOT EXECUTED A LEFT TURNAROUND. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURNAROUND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE POWERLINE AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE POWERLINES. THE POWERLINE IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1989 | Index of months