NTSB Identification: CHI89LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40410.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in OJIBWA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N82702
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 3300' GRASS STRIP WAS RPRTD TO BE SURROUNDED BY TREES & OBSTACLES (TRUCKS & EQUIPMENT). AFTER LANDING FOR A PASSENGER PICKUP, THE PLT WALKED THE STRIP. THERE WAS A WET AREA & SOFT SPOTS ON THE EAST END, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO USE THE WEST 2500' OF THE STRIP. HE ESTIMATED THE DISTANCE NEEDED TO CLEAR A 50' OBSTACLE DRG TAKEOFF WOULD BE 2160'. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF TOWARD THE WEST, WHICH WAS SLIGHTLY UPHILL. DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT DID NOT ACCELERATE AS FAST AS EXPECTED. WHEN IT REACHED A PREDETERMINED POINT & WAS NOT 'BREAKING GROUND,' THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. TO AVOID TALL TREES/OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RWY, HE INTENTIONALLY MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT INTO BRUSH & SMALL TREES & WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS ACCOUNT, THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 8 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THE PREVAILING WIND WAS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WET/UPWARD SLOPING CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP, UNFAVORABLE WIND, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TALL TREES/OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY), AND HIGH VEGETATION (BRUSH & SMALL TREES). Index for May1989 | Index of months