NTSB Identification: CHI89LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39974.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 1989 in EUREKA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150 L, registration: N7531G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PRE-CHECKRIDE REVIEW FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A 1,640' X 100' SOD AIRSTRIP. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED TO ROTATE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 55 MPH AND AN ESTIMATED 3/4 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND WAS ADVISED BY THE CFI TO WAIT UNTIL 60 MPH WAS ATTAINED BEFORE ROTATION. THE STUDENT PILOT RESPONDED BY ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING BRAKES. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED 'HARD' BRAKES, HOWEVER NEITHER PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO SUCCESSFULLY STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1989 | Index of months