NTSB Identification: CHI89DEE03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39139.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in MC HENRY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: RUSCHKE STARDUSTER TOO, registration: N32GR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STRUCK TERRAIN WHILE IN AN OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB FOLLOWED BY A 'HAMMERHEAD MANEUVER' TO THE LEFT. IT THEN DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLYING PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for May1989 | Index of months