NTSB Identification: BFO89LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40259.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1989 in SUTHERLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: AIRCOUPE ALON A2A, registration: N5488F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PREPARE THE STUDENT FOR HIS PVT PILOT CHECKRIDE. THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING SPIRAL AND THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AT 900 FT MSL. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO GO-AROUND THE STUDENT REPORTED TO THE CFI THAT HE COULD NOT GET FULL POWER. THE CFI ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE TO NO AVAIL. THE FORCED LANDING WAS CONTINUED AND AT THE LAST MINUTE THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED TO AVOID A FARM HOUSE. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A FURROW DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT OPERATE. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE REMOVED AND ONE REPLACEMENT MAGNETO WAS INSTALLED AFTER WHICH THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE MAGNETO COILS WERE 'WEAK'. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED 72 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOW OUTPUT OF THE MAGNETOS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF FULL POWER DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT IGNORED INDICATIONS OF AN ENGINE PROBLEM DURING START WHEN THE ENGINE WAS HARD TO START. Index for May1989 | Index of months