NTSB Identification: ATL89LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40371.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 114, registration: N5082S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CHECK THE AVIONICS IN THE ACFT. THE START, TAXI & RUN-UP WERE NORMAL. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OR SHEAR AT ABOUT 40' AGL. AT THAT TIME, THE STALL WARNING WAS ACTIVATED & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST WITH DAMAGE TO BOTH WING TIPS, THE PROP & THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT NOTED THAT THERE WAS A ROW OF TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE HAD BEEN DENIED A MED CERT ON 1/18/89.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACFT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months