NTSB Identification: ATL89LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38765.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1989 in HINCKLEY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24334
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD PLANNED THE FLT FOR 4 HOURS USING 6 GPH. THE ENG QUIT AFTER ABOUT 3.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE PLT DID NOT STATE IF THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED DURING THE FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO CALCULATE PROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1989 | Index of months