NTSB Identification: ANC89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40056.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in KALSKAG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4074V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN CONVENTIONAL GEARED AIRPLANES AND ZERO HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months