NTSB Identification: LAX89LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40148.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1989 in VICTORVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N8174T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS NOT A PILOT AND ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A LOCAL PILOT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT FROM A MAINTENANCE FACILITY TO ITS HOME BASE. THE PILOT ASSUMED THAT THE OWNER WAS A PILOT THAT JUST WAS NOT CURRENT AND OBSERVED THE OWNER CONDUCT THE PREFLIGHT. THE PILOT VERBALLY CONFIRMED THE ADEQUACY OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT WITH THE OWNER. THE OWNER ESTIMATED ONE HALF TANKS BY FUEL GAUGE, VISUAL, AND DIP STICK INDICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD AFTER THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DEPARTURE FUEL WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 10 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND ASSURE THE PROPER QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months