NTSB Identification: LAX89LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40209.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1989 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6253D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD APCH DURING THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE BELIEVED THE LANDING COULD STILL BE COMPLETED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE RWY MIDPOINT, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO SAID HE REALIZED ADDITIONAL BRAKING WAS NEEDED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A GO-AROUND WAS NOT ATTEMPTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHEN HE ALLOWED THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT TO LAND LONG. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTRUCTOR DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION UNTIL THE RUNWAY OVERRUN WAS INEVITABLE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months