NTSB Identification: SEA89LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38762.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1989 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3015J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A NON-PILOT TOOK THE ACFT FOR NIGHT JOYRIDE AND CRASHED ON THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON THE RWY THE NEXT DAY. TWO TEENAGERS CONFESSED TO MAKING THE FLT. THE OWNER DELCARED THAT THE ACFT WAS TAKEN FROM A LOCKED HANGER; HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE KEYS TO THE ACFT WERE IN THE IGNITION. THE OWNER STATED THAT DAMAGE TO THE ACFT INDICATED THAT IT HAD BEEN FLOWN INTO THE GROUND WITHOUT A PROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE PERFORMED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE CONTROLS WHO HAD NO FLIGHT TRAINING. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months