NTSB Identification: SEA89LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40049.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1989 in BELLINGHAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N79PK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FATIGUED FROM THE LONG FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER ESTIMATED THE ICE WAS ABOUT 1 TO 2 INCHES THICK AND THAT ON THE BASE TO FINAL TURN THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE APPROACH LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LOSS OF LIFT DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE WINGS, HIS FAILURE TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT, AND POOR INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months