NTSB Identification: NYC89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39841.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 1989 in BETHEL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 337, registration: N2265X
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA TO NEWBURGH, NEW YORK, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND BOTH ENGINES STOPPED RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT. HE RPRTED THAT WHEN THE ENGINES STOPPED RUNNING, THE FUEL GAGES SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT STILL HAD FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT CONCERNING HIS FUEL MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE FALSE INDICATION FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE(S), DARK NIGHT, AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months