NTSB Identification: MKC89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38502.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1989 in FISHER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CALLAIR A9-B, registration: N7701V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION LOW PASS OVER HIS FAMILY'S FARM FEILD, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT ENGINE MAGNETO HAD FAILED CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED FOR 14 CFR 137 OPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months