NTSB Identification: MKC89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38503.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: JENNINGS PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N81GJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO DIRECTIONALLY CONTROL THE ACFT, AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FRONT SEAT CUSHION, OF THE OPEN COCKPIT TANDEM SEATED ACFT, HAD FALLEN TO THE COCKPIT FLOOR CAUSING A RESTRICTION OF THE FRONT PASSENGER'S BRAKE PEDALS. THE FRONT COCKPIT HAD A COVER OVER IT MAKING IT INCONVENIENT TO VISUALLY INSPECT IT DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A FRONT COCKPIT SEAT CUSHION INTERFERING WITH THE RUDDER PEDALS AND BRAKES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months