NTSB Identification: MKC89IA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40447.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, March 20, 1989 in BISMARK, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM 690A, registration: N690MF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE FIGHT CREW SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE & RETURNED TO A SAFE LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. AN ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE PLENUM COMBUSTOR CHAMBER. THE CRACK EMINATED FROM A WELD BETWEEN TWO EXTERNALLY FIXED (WELDED) MOUNTS. THIS WAS THE SECOND PLENUM CHAMBER USED ON THIS ENGINE IN SIX MONTHS AND WAS OBTAINED FROM SPARE PARTS OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. IT WAS VISUALLY DETERMINED TO BE AIRWORTHY. NO OPERATIONAL HISTORY WAS AVAILABLE ON THIS PLENUM, NOR WAS THERE A SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT. REPLACEMENT WAS ON CONDITION, AND DAMAGE CONDITIONS WERE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MANUFACTURERS CRITERIA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FAILED (CRACKED) ENGINE PLENUM RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months