NTSB Identification: MIA89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38572.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1989 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66374
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 2500 FT GRASS STRIP WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED & 30 DEG OF FLAPS. WHEN HE REALIZED IT WOULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE NEAR THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD SIMPLY LANDED LONG & FAST, AND THAT THE FLAPS TOOK LONGER TO RETRACT, THAN HE WOULD HAVE LIKED. ALSO, HE BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED, IF HE HAD LANDED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE RWY OR HAD DECIDED TO GO AROUND SOONER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months