NTSB Identification: MIA89LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38923.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 1989 in OCALA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N8350V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 27 (GRASS RWY), WHICH INTERSECTED RWY 36 (PAVED RWY). RWY 27 EXTENDEDWEST OF RWY 36 & INTERSECTED IT AT THE PAVED RWY'S MIDFIELD AREA. WHILE FLARING OVER THE INTXN TO LAND, THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A VEHICLE, WHICH WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON THE LEFT EDGE OF RWY 36 & WAS ALSO CROSSING AT THE INTXN. DRG IMPACT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED, BUT THE PLT CONTD THE LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF RWY 27 BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 12/3/86.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE VEHICLE DRIVER TO SEE AND YIELD TO THE ACFT THAT WAS LANDING ON RWY 27. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: VEHICLE ON THE RUNWAY AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months