NTSB Identification: MIA89IA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40341.
Incident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1989 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA P206B, registration: N4740F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE PLT PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN ADVISED ATC & REQUESTED LANDING ON THE LONGEST RWY. ATC VECTORED THE ACFT TO THE WEST & WHEN IT WAS 3 MILES FROM THE RWY, THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO IDLE. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL ARM AT THE FUEL CONTROLLER FAILED. VIBRATION THEN CAUSED THE THROTTLE TO VIBRATE TO IDLE. REPORTEDLY, IT WAS WORN & HAD FAILED DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL ARM RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY POOR MAINTENANCE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months