NTSB Identification: LAX89FA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39700.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9379M
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES RPRTD THERE WAS AN INTERRUPTION OF ENG POWER AS THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT, THEN IT ENTERED A DSCNT WITH THE WINGS ROTATING & CRASHED. A SWATH THRU THE TREES IN THE IMPACT AREA INDICATED THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT WING LOW/NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT CRASHED. THE PROP BLADES HAD EVIDENCE OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHES & DEEP LEADING EDGE GOUGES. ALSO, A TREE LIMB WAS FOUND THAT HAD BEEN SLICED; IT CONTAINED BLACK PAINT THAT MATCHED PAINT ON THE PROP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTERRUPTION OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months