NTSB Identification: LAX89DVD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38307.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 1989 in LEGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: STEARNS BD-4, registration: N277MB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TALL TREES AT THE TOP OF A CLIFF, NEXT TO THE PACIFIC SHORELINE. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1000 FT ABOVE THE SHORE. AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES, WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER ABOUT A 3000 YARD AREA OF RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS FLYING OVER WATER & ANGLING TOWARD THE SHORELINE, JUST PRIOR TO INITIAL IMPACT. APRX 50 TO 60 MI NORTH AT UKIAH, THERE WAS A REPORTED CEILING AT 2000 FT WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE & FOG. WX AT THE ACDNT SITE WAS NOT VERIFIED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH TERRAIN, AND TREES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months