NTSB Identification: FTW89LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39719.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45940
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT HAD 52 HRS OF DUAL FLT INSTRUCTION & 107 LANDINGS AT THE TIME OF HIS 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO ON 3/23/89. AFTER THAT, HE OBTAINED AN ADDITIONAL 8 HRS OF DUAL FLT TIME & 30 LANDINGS. EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT, HIS PRIMARY INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ADVISED HIM THAT THE WX CONDITIONS WERE NOT SUFFICIENT FOR HIS TRAINING & TO CHECK WITH HIM LATER IN THE DAY FOR ANOTHER EVALUATION OF THE WIND FOR A SOLO FLT. WHEN THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT HIS CFI, HE UTILIZED ANOTHER CFI FOR TRAINING. THEY MADE TWO TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS & ONE FULL STOP LANDING, THEN THIS CFI AUTHORIZED THE STUDENT TO MAKE A 2ND SOLO FLT. DRG THE NEXT LANDING (2ND SOLO FLT), THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 16R & BOUNCED; THE STUDENT HELD THE FLARE & CONTD THE LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN VEERED LEFT AND CROSSED A TWY & AN EMBANKMENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A RAVINE/CULVERT & TREES. THE WIND WAS RPRTD FROM 130 DEG AT 13 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, WHO AUTHORIZED THE 2ND SOLO FLIGHT IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, THE RAVINE (DITCH), AND THE TREES. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months