NTSB Identification: ATL89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40039.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in STEUBENVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N12208
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AEROBATIC FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST COMPLETE RUDDER CONTROL WHEN THE CONTROL CABLE FAILED. THE PILOT MANAGED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED. THE FRACTURE FACES ON MOST STRANDS RESEMBLED A FAILURE RESULTING FROM AN ELECTRICAL ARC. THERE WERE TWO INSPECTION PANELS IN THE VICINITY OF THE FAILED CABLE. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE CABLE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE FAILED WHICH RENDERED THE CONTROL SURFACE INOPERATIVE. THE LOSS OF RUDDER PRECLUDED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months