NTSB Identification: ATL89DKG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38566.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1989 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9583G
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT FLIPPED OVER ON THE THIRD BOUNCE. THE PILOT MADE STATEMENTS TO THREE PERSONS THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF GAS'. A FOURTH PERSON ALLEGES THAT HE SAW FUEL RUNNING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months