NTSB Identification: ANC89LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38003.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1989 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N4433N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. EMERG PROCEDURES WERE FOLLOWED AND THE ENG REGAINED POWER. THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED TO 2000 RPM IN ORDER TO ALLOW FOR EXTRA TIME TO FIGURE OUT WHAT FAILED. WITH THE THROTTLE REDUCED, THE ENGINE QUITE ONCE AGAIN. THE CFI APPLIED CARB HEAT AND THE STUDENT SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED CARB HEAT. THIS HAPPENED SEVERAL TIMES WITH SUBSEQUENT LOSSES AND GAINS IN POWER. THE POWER EVENTUALLY COULD NOT BE REGAINED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A FROZEN SWAMP AREA WHICH WAS COVERED BY 2 1/2 FEET OF SNOW. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT ACTIONS WITHIN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months