NTSB Identification: SEA89LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38000.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1989 in BEAVER MARSH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N95286
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG MISFIRED AND BEGAN OPERATING ON 3 CYLINDERS. DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN BTW HIMSELF AND A KNOWN SUITABLE AIRPORT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A SMALL SNOW-COVERED AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING IN 4 FT OF SNOW. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ON WHICH A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months