NTSB Identification: NYC89LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1989 in KENNEBUNK, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N67561
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE IN CRUISE AT 3,000 FEET A LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE TWO TANK POSITIONS (FUEL WOULD NOT FLOW IN THIS POSITION), THE AUX BOOST PUMP WAS OFF AND FUEL WAS PRESENT IN BOTH TANKS. IN ADDITION, A WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT CONDUCT A PREFLIGHT EXAM OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months