NTSB Identification: MIA89LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38329.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1989 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N926SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY USING RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY & INTO AN AREA OF GRASS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. A POSTCRASH EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE WAS LOCKED & THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WOULD NOT TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOCKING OF THE LEFT BRAKE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months