NTSB Identification: LAX89LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38999.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1989 in YUBA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2377Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SIMULATED A FORCED LANDING BY REDUCING THE POWER. THE STUDENT MNVRD THE ACFT TO MAKE AN APCH TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE CFI SAID THAT 'AS THE TURN TO BASE WAS STARTED, THE STUDENT ASKED IF HE WAS GOING TO 'MAKE' IT, AND I RESPONDED IN THE AFFIRMATIVE. AT THAT POINT, HE (THE STUDENT) ADDED A SMALL AMOUNT OF POWER AND I TOLD HIM HE DID NOT HAVE POWER, AS I RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND AGAIN LOOKED OVER HIS SHOULDER TO VIEW THE RUNWAY. WITHIN SECONDS, I COULD FEEL AN ACCELERATED SINK RATE, AND OBSERVED THE RUNWAY DISAPPEARING AT THE TOP OF THE SIDE WINDOW . . .' THE CFI INITIATED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, BEFORE THE DSCNT WAS ARRESTED, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, NOSE GEAR, PROP & WING TIPS WERE DAMAGED. THERE WERE NO RPRTD MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE ACFT BEFORE THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WHICH RESULTED IN A DELAYED GO-AROUND, INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND A STALL/MUSH INTO THE GROUND. A POOR APPROACH BY THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months