NTSB Identification: LAX89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40120.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in DEER VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3388E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS 'UNUSUALLY HIGH OVER THE THRESHOLD' WHEN IT SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY FROM 30 FT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. PRIOR TO THE SECOND LANDING, THE WITNESS HEARD FULL POWER APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN FLEW THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE WITNESS NOTED THE WING FLAPS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION DURING THE APPROACH AND GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AND THEN 'WENT NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND' FROM APPROXIMATELY 50 - 100 FEET. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAS A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 121 HOURS WITH 6 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE HAS 27 HOURS OF PIC FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE WING FLAPS DURING THE ABORTED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months