NTSB Identification: FTW89LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39685.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1989 in TEMPLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5010D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON A FLT OF ABOUT 150 MI FROM BRAZORIA TO TEMPLE, TX. AFTER HE BEGAN A DESCENT TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERG LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY O FUEL. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months