NTSB Identification: FTW89DQA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38306.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1989 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N91363
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 25 MIN OF FLYING IN MODERATE TURBULENCE, HE DECIDED TO LAND. AS HE WAS TURNING FROM RIGHT BASE TO FINAL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER & IT ENTERED A RIGHT SPIN. AFTER 2 TURNS, HE RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN & WAS LEVELING THE GLIDER, WHEN IT STRUCK A TREE & THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND IN TURBULENT WEATHER, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A TREE AND THE GROUND. TURBULENCE WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months