NTSB Identification: DEN89LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38585.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1989 in ANGEL FIRE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N9092W
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PLT AND FOUR PAX WERE MAKING A PERSONAL IFR FLIGHT. A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED ON RWY 35, WITH SNOW DRIFTS ON BOTH SIDES. WIND WAS ESTIMATED AS 320 DEG AT 25 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT ROTATION, THE PLANE HIT WIND SHEAR FROM 260 DEG, THAT LIFTED THE LEFT WING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE ACFT SPUN LEFT 180 DEG. THE TAIL SECTION WENT THROUGH THE SNOW BANK AND THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE EXITED THE ACFT, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT AN ESTIMATED 40 KNOTS. A WITNESS VERIFIED A 180 DEG WIND SHIFT AND ESTIMATED THE WIND SPEED AT 40 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND SNOWBANK WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months