NTSB Identification: DEN89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37995.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1989 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89038
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER LANDING ON RWY 26, A 4,300 X 100 FT CONCRETE RWY, THE PLT ADDED POWER AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO TURN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED BUT DID NOT CORRECT THE LEFT TURN. THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP SWERVE. A LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months