NTSB Identification: ATL89FA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39059.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in JASPER, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N588FL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS OVER THE PLTS SISTER'S HOUSE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY MADE 1 OR 2 DESCENDING LEFT TURNS. THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY AT LESS THAN 100 FT AGL, WHICH LED TO AN INCREASED DESCENT RATE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A 30 FT HIGH TREE LOCATED ON THE SOUTH END OF A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED ROW OF TREES, WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HDG. THE BANK ANGLE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WAS BETWEEN 45 & 60 DEGREES. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A NEPHEW OF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD PERFORMED LOW ALTITUDE TURN MANEUVERS OVER HOUSE ON PRIOR OCCASIONS WHICH CULMUNATED IN PULL-UPS NEAR GROUND LEVEL. POST- MORTEM EXAM OF THE PLT BY A PATHOLOGIST REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY CONDITION WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSALLY RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH A TREE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months