NTSB Identification: ATL89DKG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38019.
Accident occurred Friday, February 10, 1989 in DAWSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9755
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE SECOND AERIAL APPLICATION RUN OVER A WHEAT FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER WERE ONLY MOMENTARILY SUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE WHEAT. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS LEAKING WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVELY RICH MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO LEAKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN USED FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months