NTSB Identification: ANC89LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37993.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1989 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5312Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 78 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER A SUCCESSFUL TOUCH DOWN, HE ADDED POWER TO TAKE OFF. AS THE POWER INCREASED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED QUICKLY TO THE LEFT ON THE ICY RUNWAY. HE REDUCED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN COMPLETE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO SNOW BERMS AS HE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SECOND BERM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LAST FLOWN ON JANUARY 8, 1989, AND HAD APRX 11 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE HE RECEIVED HIS AIRMAN'S CERTIFICATED ON AUGUST 31, 1988.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months