NTSB Identification: ANC89LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38005.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1989 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER J-5, registration: N35038
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 252 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS SKI EQUIPPED PIPER J-5 AIRPLANE ON A FROZEN LAKE WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING LIFT STRUTS. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SNOW BERM THAT WAS LARGER THAN ANTICIPATED AND THAT THE GEAR WAS OVERLOADED BY THE IMPACT. THE PILOT RECOMMENDS A CLOSER INSPECTION OF GROUND CONDITIONS PRIOR TO LANDING, AND NOT LANDING WHEN SNOW DRIFTS ARE VISIBLE FROM 100' AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN OFF AIRPORT LANDINGS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months