NTSB Identification: ANC89LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37990.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1989 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7049
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MPH. THE STATE TROOPER'S AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE FROZEN TUNDRA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WINDS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months