NTSB Identification: ANC89FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38037.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1989 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N73771
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TRANSPORT PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TWICE WITHIN A PERIOD OF ABOUT THREE MINUTES. HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER BOTH TIMES, BUT THE SECOND TIME THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ON A SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAIN SIDE BEFORE THE DESCENT COULD BE STOPPED. A TEAR DOWN AND ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP REVEALED AN EIGHTH INCH LONG THREAD-LIKE METAL SLIVER LODGED UNDER THE LOW PRESSURE CHECK VALVE PLUNGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER RESULTING FROM FUEL INTERRUPTION DUE TO A BLOCKAGE IN THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP LOW PRESSURE CHECK VALVE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months