NTSB Identification: SEA89LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38290.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1989 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: Gulfstream 112TCA, registration: N4639W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON FOURTH POWER-OFF APPROACH TO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PLT OVERSHOT THE CENTERLINE AND BANKED BACK STEEPLY, DRAGGING WINGTIP BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND EXECUTED A TAKEOFF AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN TO LAND AGAIN. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT WING WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months