NTSB Identification: SEA89LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38008.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7342E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON UNPREPARED TERRAIN BEYOND THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD SEPARATED DUE TO WEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE DUE TO WEAR AS POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A LANDING GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT OF THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months